BSMQ Update: interstate skilled applicants no longer eligible for State Nomination

25 October 2017

Interstate applicants are no longer able to apply for Queensland state nomination. If you are currently interstate, in order to be eligible for Queensland state nomination, you must meet the Working in Queensland or Alumni pathway criteria. This would require you to move to Queensland and meet any working requirements before submitting an Expression of Interest to BSMQ.

If you have already received an invitation and you are an interstate applicant, BSMQ will still process your application. However, BSMQ will not be sending out any more invitations to interstate applicants.


Changes to Victorian State Nomination for Engineering and Building Occupations

12 October 2017

There will be a temporary closure on applications for engineering and building occupations on the Visa Nomination Occupation List for Victoria and they will not be accepted from 16 October 2017 to 12 January 2018.

Applicants who hold an offer of employment in Victoria in their nominated occupation or meet the streamlined PhD or 457 pathwaysare not affected by this closure and may apply for these engineering and building occupations during this time.

The occupations affected by the temporary closure are:

312112 Building Associate

233211 Civil Engineer

312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson

233311 Electrical Engineer

312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

233512 Mechanical Engineer

233914 Engineering Technologist

All applications received prior to 16 October 2017 will be assessed against the guidelines that applied at time of application.

Peru Added to Work and Holiday List

1 October 2017

Peru has been added to the list of eligible countries for a Work and Holiday 462 visa. From 1 October 2017, Peruvian nationals will be able to apply for Subclass 462 Work and Holiday visa provided they have not turned 31 at the time of application, have tertiary qualifications; or successfully completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.

To date, the following list of countries are eligible to apply for Subclass 462 visa:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Hungary
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • USA
  • Uruguay
  • Vietnam

Queensland Suspends Processing State Nominations in 24 Occupations

21 August 2017

Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ) announces on 21 August that they would temporarily suspend processing of nominations in 24 occupations.

Due to high numbers of EOIs for the occupations listed below, BSMQ will not be accepting any further EOIs from 22 August 2017 for the below occupations until further notice:

  • 221111 Accountant (general)
  • 261311 Analyst Programmer
  • 263111 Computer Network & Systems Engineer
  • 262111 Database Administrator
  • 261312 Developer Programmer
  • 261111 ICT Business Analyst
  • 313112 ICT Customer Support Officer
  • 263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
  • 262112 ICT Security Specialist
  • 263212 ICT Support Engineer
  • 263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer
  • 261313 Software Engineer
  • 261314 Software Tester
  • 262113 Systems Administrator
  • 261112 Systems Analyst
  • 313113 Web Administrator
  • 312111 Architectural Draftsperson
  • 611211 Insurance Agent
  • 232511 Interior Designer
  • 221112 Management Acct
  • 233512 Mechanical Engineer
  • 225311 Public Relations Professional
  • 251511 Hospital Pharmacists
  • 251513 Retail Pharmacist
  • 233914 Engineering Technologist

If you have lodged an EOI for an occupation prior to its removal off our QSOL, you are not guaranteed to receive an invitation to lodge an application with BSMQ. If you have not received an invitation, your EOI was not successful.

Please note that the removal of these occupations also apply to the PhD pathway.

South Australia Allows Civil Partner Registration

1 August 2017

Couples can now register their relationship with Births, Deaths and Marriages (BDM) if at least one person in the relationship lives in South Australia. Couples may apply irrespective of their sex or gender identity.

People who have been married before, been in a relationship registered in South Australia or in a ‘corresponding law’ registered relationship – a relationship registered under similar laws in another state or county –  will need to show that the previous relationship has ended with evidence such as a divorce certificate, nullity order, death certificate.

Go to the website for more information:

Registering a relationship in South Australia

The ACT Migration Program Is Now Closed To Overseas Applicants

23 August 2017

However, if you are living overseas and you have close ties (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR you have completed a PhD at an ACT university, you can still apply for ACT nomination if you meet the criteria.

If you have already submitted an application and paid the service fee before 23 August 2017, the application will be processed in queue order.

CANBERRA RESIDENTS – if you are living in Canberra, you can apply for ACT 190 nomination as soon as you meet the nomination criteria.

ACT State Nomination Re-opens

4 July 2017

The new ACT Occupation lists and guidelines were updated on 4 July 2017. If you are currently in Australia, you must be living in Canberra to be eligible to apply for ACT nomination. Please note the ACT does not have access to nominate subclass 489 visas. If you are living overseas, you may be eligible for ACT nomination if your occupation is in demand (open) on the ACT Occupation List, or you have close ties to the ACT.

http://www.canberrayourfuture.com.au/portal/migrating/article/skilled-visa-act-nomination/

Queensland State Nomination Re-opens

1 July 2017

The skilled visa nomination program for visa subclasses 190 and 489 in Queensland is now open. The new Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) is also now available on our website here.

Please be reminded that if you have already submitted an EOI with SkillSelect that has not been considered prior to the program re-opening, your EOI is no longer valid and you will be required to resubmit an EOI. Only EOIs meeting new criteria will be considered.

BSMQ re-opens skilled visa nomination

Changes to the Tasmanian State Migration Program

1 July 2017

From 1 July 2017

  • New Category for overseas applicants (489 visa only)
  • Changes to eligibility for ‘Category 3 – Family in Tasmania’

From 1 August 2017

  • Labour market testing for ‘Category 2 – Job Offer’ (489 visa only)

From 1 October 2017

  • Three months prior employment requirement for ‘Category 2 – Job Offer’ (BOTH 190 and 489 visas)

From 1 January 2018

  • Two year study requirement (190 visa only)
  • One year study requirement remains in place for provisional visa nomination (489 visa)

Read the fact sheet here:

www.migration.tas.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0008/151775/Fact_Sheet_-_Reforms_to_Tasmania_s_state_nomination_policy_-_6_July_2017_-_FINAL.pdf

New Skilled Occupation Lists

1 July 2017

As of 1 July 2017, the lists of eligible occupations have been revised following a review, with:

  • 36 occupations newly eligible for the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) and the Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186), and some occupations moved between the Short-term Skilled Occupation List  (STSOL) and the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and
  • 12 occupations completely removed from the lists

The removed occupations are:

Equipment Hire Manager^ 149915
Fleet Manager^ 149411
Picture Framer^ 394212
Property Manager^ 612112
Psychotherapist^ 272314
Real Estate Agent Principal^ 612113
Real Estate Agent^ 612114
Real Estate Agent Representative^ 612115
Ship’s Engineer 231212
Ship’s Master 231213
Ship’s Officer 231214
University Tutor^ 242112

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists

New Visa Nomination Occupation List for Victoria

26 June 2017

The Victorian State Nomination program is re-opening on 1 July 2017, see below for the new Nomination list of occupations. There is also a new application process for ICT occupations due to the large number of occupations received.

http://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/visas-and-immigrating/visa-nomination-occupation-lists/visa-nomination-occupation-list-for-victoria#.WVW1KWiGM2x

http://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/about-us/news/2017/how-to-apply-for-victorian-visa-nomination-ict-occupations#.WVW1K2iGM2x