Employers

There are a number of different visas that can be used by employers to sponsor skilled overseas workers for work or training. Australian Visa Options can help you choose the right visa for your organisation.

Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) visa

In order to sponsor an overseas skilled worker on a temporary Subclass 457 visa the employer needs to first gain Sponsorship approval. The employer will need to show that they are lawfully operating and have met training benchmarks for their Australian employees. Once approved as a Sponsor the employer needs to lodge a Nomination for the position they wish to fill, which involves choosing the appropriate ANZSCO occupation code, describing the market salary rate they intend to pay the applicant, naming the applicant, and including evidence of labour market testing. Once the nomination has been approved the applicant can apply for their visa. Australian Visa Options can assist with all stages of a 457 application, creating a streamlined process for the employer. As the sponsorship approval is valid for a period of 5 years, an employer can lodge their sponsorship application before they recruit their overseas worker and be sponsorship ready. Contact us now to start your sponsorship journey.

Subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme

This is a permanent residence visa which requires the employer to offer a full-time 2 year contract. The employer needs to be lawfully operating and have met training benchmarks for their Australian employees. They must lodge a Nomination for the position they wish to fill, choose the appropriate ANZSCO occupation code and show evidence that they will pay the market salary rate. It is possible to sponsor an overseas skilled worker under the 457 visa category first, and then sponsor them for permanent residence under the Temporary Residence Transition stream after 2 years. This allows the employer to ensure that they are happy with the employee’s performance before committing to sponsorship for a permanent visa. Alternatively they can be sponsored under the Direct  Entry stream.  Australian Visa Options can prepare your Nomination and assist with the subsequent visa application for your employee, so that you can focus on your core business.

Subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

This is a permanent residence visa which facilitates the sponsorship of overseas skilled workers to regional areas of Australia. It requires a 2 year full-time contract and the process for the Nomination is similar to the Subclass 186 except you must obtain approval from a regional certifying body about the position you want to fill. Regional Certifying Bodies are a diverse network of state and territory government agencies, local chambers of commerce, local government councils and regional development bodies. The regional certifying body assesses the nomination and determines if the position is genuine, will be paid market salary rate, and endorses that the nominated position cannot be reasonably filled from the local labour market.​ Once the RCB advice has been obtained the Nomination can be lodged, and upon approval of the nomination the applicant can apply for their visa. Australian Visa Options can assist with submissions to the relevant regional certifying body, the preparation of your Nomination and the subsequent 187 visa application. Like the 186 visa, there are also the Temporary Residence Transition and the Direct Entry streams, but the sponsoring business must be located in a designated regional area of Australia. Contact us now to see if your business is eligible.

Subclass 407 Training Visa

The Training visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training.

There are three types of occupational training covered:

    • Workplace based training required for registration: for people who are required to undertake workplace-based training to obtain registration, membership or licensing in Australia, or their home country, in order to work in their occupation.
    • Structured workplace-based training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation: for people with recent and suitable experience in the nominated occupation, who are seeking to undertake a structured workplace-based training programme in relation to an eligible occupation
    • Training that promotes capacity building overseas: includes the following categories:
      Overseas qualification - This category enables students who are currently enrolled in a foreign educational institution and who are required to complete a period of practical training, research or observation to obtain their qualification, the opportunity to undertake up to six months structured workplace-based training in Australia.
      Government support - This category allows for structured workplace-based occupational training which has the support of a government agency in Australia or the government in the home country of the nominated trainee.
      Professional development - This category enables overseas employers to send their managerial or professional employees to Australia to undertake a tailored professional development programme of face-to-face teaching in a classroom or similar environment.

If your application for sponsorship is approved, you will be a Temporary Activities sponsor. To be approved as a sponsor, the employer will need to show that they are lawfully operating and have the capacity to comply with the sponsorship obligations. Once approved as a Sponsor the employer needs to lodge a Nomination. Contact us now if you would like more information about bringing someone to Australia for training purposes.

Subclass 400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa

This is a temporary visa that allows the visa holder to do short term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work. You can apply for this visa if you have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business and cannot be found in the Australian labour market.

Generally, it is expected that the work will be completed within three months, but in some cases up to six months might be considered. Contact us now if your organisation would like to bring a specialised worker to Australia under this visa category.