Employers

There are a number of different visas that can be used by employers to sponsor skilled overseas workers for work or training. Australian Visa Options can help you choose the right visa for your organisation.

Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) visa

In order to sponsor an overseas skilled worker on a temporary Subclass 457 visa the employer needs to first gain Sponsorship approval. The employer will need to show that they are lawfully operating and have met training benchmarks for their Australian employees. Once approved as a Sponsor the employer needs to lodge a Nomination for the position they wish to fill, which involves choosing the appropriate ANZSCO occupation code, describing the market salary rate they intend to pay the applicant, naming the applicant, and including evidence of labour market testing. Once the nomination has been approved the applicant can apply for their visa. Australian Visa Options can assist with all stages of a 457 application, creating a streamlined process for the employer. As the sponsorship approval is valid for a period of 3 years, an employer can lodge their sponsorship application before they recruit their overseas worker and be sponsorship ready. Contact us now to start your sponsorship journey.

Subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme

This is a permanent residence visa which requires the employer to offer a full-time 2 year contract. The employer needs to be lawfully operating and have met training benchmarks for their Australian employees. They must lodge a Nomination for the position they wish to fill, choose the appropriate ANZSCO occupation code and show evidence that they will pay the market salary rate. It is possible to sponsor an overseas skilled worker under the 457 visa category first, and then sponsor them for permanent residence under the Temporary Residence Transition stream after 2 years. This allows the employer to ensure that they are happy with the employee’s performance before committing to sponsorship for a permanent visa. Alternatively they can be sponsored under the Direct  Entry stream.  Australian Visa Options can prepare your Nomination and assist with the subsequent visa applicant for your employee, so that you can focus on your core business.

Subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

This is a permanent residence visa which facilitates the sponsorship of overseas skilled workers to regional areas of Australia. It requires a 2 year full-time contract and the process for the Nomination is similar to the Subclass 186 except you must obtain advice from a regional certifying body about the position you want to fill. Regional Certifying Bodies are a diverse network of state and territory government agencies, local chambers of commerce, local government councils and regional development bodies. The regional certifying body assesses the nomination and determines if the position is genuine, will be paid market salary rate, and endorses that the nominated position cannot be reasonably filled from the local labour market.​ Once the RCB advice has been obtained the Nomination can be lodged, and upon approval of the nomination the applicant can apply for their visa. Australian Visa Options can assist with submissions to the relevant regional certifying body, the preparation of your Nomination and the subsequent 187 visa application. Like the 186 visa, there are also the Temporary Residence Transition and the Direct Entry streams, but the sponsoring business must be located in a designated regional area of Australia. Contact us now to see if your business is eligible.

Subclass 402 Training and Research visa

The Training and Research visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training, observe or participate in research as a visiting academic, or participate in a professional development program. This is not a work visa.

This visa has three streams:

    • Occupational Trainee stream: for people who need structured workplace-based training to enhance their skills in their current occupation, area of tertiary study, or field of expertise.
    • Professional Development stream: for professionals, managers or government officials invited to participate in a professional development training program in Australia. The program must have been arranged by an employer outside Australia and usually lasts up to 18 months.
    • Research stream: for professional academics invited to visit Australia to observe or participate in an Australian research project at an Australian tertiary or research institution.

If your application for sponsorship is approved, you will be:

    • a Training and Research sponsor (for the Occupational Trainee and Research streams) or
  • a Professional Development sponsor (for the Professional Development stream).

To be approved as a sponsor, the employer will need to show that they are lawfully operating and have the capacity to comply with the sponsorship obligations. Once approved as a Sponsor the employer needs to lodge a Nomination, which must include details of the training program. Contact us now if you would like more information about bringing someone to Australia for training or research purposes.

Subclass 416 Special Program visa

This is a temporary visa that allows the applicant to participate in an approved special program that provides opportunities for youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community benefits. They must be invited by an approved special program sponsor. To be a sponsor, your organisation must be lawfully operating in Australia, and you must have an approved Special Program Agreement.

After the agreement is signed by your organisation and by The Department of Immigration, you can then apply to become a special program sponsor. When the sponsorship is approved, you can then invite non-Australian residents to participate in your approved special program. An approved special program is usually valid for three years. Australian Visa Options can help prepare your special program agreement, your sponsorship application and the participant’s visa application. Contact us now if your organisation would like to become a Special Program sponsor.