Business Visas

Business Visas

There are a number of visas available for business people and investors looking to conduct short business visits, establish or manage a new or existing business, or invest in Australia.

Business visas are available to people who have a proven successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to help drive the Australian economy. If an Australian State or Territory government business agency wants to encourage a particular business or business person to Australia, it can also offer sponsorship to a business visa applicant.

Business Visas can be highly complex applications requiring a lot of in depth knowledge of the migration regulations and visa criteria. It is always recommended to seek professional advice before applying for a business visa.

Business Talent (Permanent) (Subclass 132) visa

The business talent visa is part of the Australian business innovation and investment program which is focused on expanding the country’s economy. An Expression Of Interest must be submitted through the SkillSelect system and an invitation must be issued to apply for the visa. The visa is comprised of two separate streams:

 

Significant Business History Stream

To apply through the significant business history stream an applicant must:

  • Be less than 55 years of age (unless the requirement is waived)
  • Be nominated by a state government
  • Have net assets of at least $400,000 in a business in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before an invitation to apply.
  • Have total assets of at least $1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years
  • Have a total annual turnover of at least AUD3 million (in one or more of your main businesses) in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before invitation
  • Have a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in an Australian business
  • Have an overall successful business career with no history of unacceptable business activities
  • Have ownership of at least:
      • 51 per cent of a business with less than a $400,000 turnover per annum, or
      • 30 per cent of a business with more than a $400,000 turnover per annum, or
      • 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
 

Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

To apply through the venture capital entrepeneur stream an applicant must:

  • Be less than 55 years of age (unless the requirement is waived)
  • Be nominated by an Australian state government
  • Have obtained at least $1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development relating to a promising high value business idea.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa

The business innovation and investment (provisional) visa is comprised of 3 separate application ‘streams’ depending on the circumstances of the individual applicant. To apply through either stream an applicant must:

  • Lodge an Expression Of Interest (EOI) and receive an invitation
  • Be less than 55 years of age (unless waived)
  • Be nominated by an Australian state government
  • Have a successful business/investment history
  • Have adequate personal and business assets
  • Score at least 65 points on the innovation points test

Other stream specific criteria can be found below.

 

Business Innovation Stream

In addition to the above general requirements an applicant applying through the business innovation stream must:

  • Have total legal assets of at least $800,000 that can be transferred to Australia within two years
  • Have a total annual turnover in one or businesses of at least $500,000 in at least two of the previous four fiscal years
  • Have an overall successful business career with no history of unacceptable busines activities
  • Have managed a business in which you spent less than half your time on professional, trade or technical services
  • Have a strong desire to own and maintain a management role in an Australian business
  • Own at least:
      • 51 per cent of a business with a turnover of less than $400,000 per annum, or
      • 30 per cent of a business with a turnover of more than $400,000 per annum, or
      • 10 per cent of a publicly listed company
 

Investor stream

If an applicant applies through the investor stream, they must:

  • Have a net value of at least $2.25 million for the previous two fiscal years
  • Have a high level of management skill in relation to a qualifying business or eligible investment
  • Have at least three years’ experience of direct involvement in a qualifying business or investment
  • Make a government-approved designated investment
  • Have an overall successful record in business/investment
  • Have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing their business and investment activites in Australia
 

Significant Investor Visa stream

See our Investors Page