Partner Visas

Partner Visa


Are you in a relationship with an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen? If you are married or in a De Facto relationship and can demonstrate that you have a commitment to a shared life with the exclusion of all others you may be eligible for a Partner visa.

The 820 is the onshore Provisional Partner visa which becomes the 801 Permanent visa. The offshore equivalents are the 309 visa followed by the 100 Permanent visa.


Your relationship will be assessed against the following evidence categories:

  • Financial Aspects
  • Nature of the Household
  • Social Aspects
  • Nature of the Commitment

  • If you would like to check your eligibility for this category of visa please contact us now to discuss your situation.

    Prospective Marriage Visa


    If you intend to marry an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen and can demonstrate that you have met in person, have a commitment to a shared life with the exclusion of all others, intend to marry in Australia and are of good health and character, you may be eligible to apply for a Prospective Marriage 300 visa.

    The 300 visa is granted for a period of 9 months from your entry to Australia, during which you need to marry your partner and then apply for an onshore 820 visa.

    If you would like to check your eligibility for this visa please contact us now to discuss your situation.